Data Privacy statement

by

 wh-p Ingenieure AG

We hereby inform you about the purposes for which we use whichsoever personal data gathered within the framework of visiting our website. Insofar as not being represented otherwise in the following sections, categorically no personal data is gathered, processed, or used during the use of our website.

 

Responsible centre

wh-p Ingenieure AG

Malzgasse 20,
4052 Basel
Switzerland

Telefon: +41 .61 .20135 -30
Fax: +41 .61 .20135 -39
Mail: info@wh-p.ch

 

What is personal data?

The term „personal data“ is defined in the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. Personal data includes particulars about personal or factual conditions relating to a certain or determinable natural person. This includes e.g. name, address, telephone number, E-Mail address.

 

Contact and application

Personal data is gathered by our company when you yourself pass such data on to us, e.g. when you make contact with us. Such personal data will, needless to say, only be used for the purpose for which it was provided in the first place. 

If you send us your application by E-Mail, we gather, process, and use your data exclusively for the purpose of the application and delete your data after a reasonable period of time (max. four months following receipt), unless you have explicitly stated that we may use your application for a future job offer.

Notification of these details follows on a voluntary basis and with your agreement.

Insofar as you provide details of communication channels (e.g. E-Mail address, telephone number), you grant us permission to contact you via these communication channels in order to answer your request.

You may revoke your declaration of consent at any time.

 

Methods, location and duration of data processing

We, the responsible centre, process the user data in a proper way and take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access or unauthorised forwarding, modification, or obliteration of data.

As well as the responsible centre, possibly certain categories of responsible persons involved in the operation of the Website may be granted access to the data (Personnel Administration, Sales, Marketing, Legal, System Administrators) or external parties (e.g. third party service providers for technical services, Forwarding companies, Hosting Providers, IT companies, or Communication Agencies), who, if necessary, may be contracted by the responsible centre as order processors. An up-to-date list of these involved parties may be requested from us at any time.

 

The technical service provider (Hosting-Provider):

domainfactory GmbH

Oskar-Messter-Str. 33
85737 Ismaning
Germany

Tel: +49 (0) 89/ 55 266 230
Fax: +49 (0) 89/ 55 266 222
E-Mail: support@df.eu

 

The executive/consulting service provider (IT company):

feedback media design

Hermannstraße 5
70178 Stuttgart

Tel.: + 49 711 220708-00
hallo@feedbackmedia.de

 

Data will be processed at the place of business of the responsible centre and at all other locations where the data processing involved parties are located. For further information, please contact the responsible centre.

Data will be saved for as long as the stated purpose in this document requires.

  

Cookies

Cookies are data which enable saving of device-specific information on the user‘s access device. On the one hand, they serve to improve the user friendliness of the Website (e.g. saving log-in data), and on the other hand they serve to gather statistical data on the use of the Website in order to analyze this to improve the offer.

Users can influence the use of Cookies. Most browsers have an option to prevent or limit the use of Cookies.

 

Google Maps

This Website uses Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. ("Google"), to display an interactive map. By using Google Maps, information about your use of this Website (including your IP address) can be transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the USA. As the case may be, Google may transmit the information obtained to third parties, insofar as this is legally required or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google connect your IP address with other Google data. Nevertheless, it is technically possible for Google to identify at least individual users based on the data obtained. It is possible that personal data and personal profiles of the Website’s users can be processed by Google for other purposes on which we do not have, and cannot have, any influence whatsoever. This, and the fact that data is transmitted to the USA, can be a problem with regard to data protection laws.

You have the possibility to simply deactivate the service of Google Maps and therefore prevent any data transfer to Google: Simply deactivate JavaScript in your browser. 

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at:

https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/index.html

 

No data transfer to third parties

There is no transfer of your data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so. Insofar as external service providers having contact with your personal data, we have taken legal, technical, and organizational measures as well as regular controls to ensure that the requirements of data protection laws are adhered to.

 

Information, Disclosure, Users‘ Rights

Under the requirements and conditions of the Data Privacy Act, we provide you with information and disclosure about if, and which of your personal data is saved with us, the origin of same and which parties are informed about this data. Furthermore, if conditions justify it, you may exercise your right to correct, block, or delete this data.

For this purpose, please contact the responsible centre (contact details listed above).

In the case that you wish to revoke your consent, kindly direct your revocation to the responsible centre.

 

Status and Amendments to Data Protection Declaration

We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration at any time under observance of the valid data protection regulations.

Current status is 01.12.2016.

Up